October 10, 2016

October 2016 IHSW and Hurricane Matthew

I'm going to try and knock this out before starting my day in earnest. We have another one of those weird 3rd weekends this month since the 1st fell on a Saturday, but hey..... why not have an IHSW this weekend and then if we feel like it, another one next weekend? ;)

Last week was a worrisome one for us here in South Florida with the projection path of Hurricane Matthew. Hubby filled up the gas tank way ahead of time which was a good thing, as the lines were crazy long the day before Matthew was due to hit and gas stations were running out of gas. On Tuesday, I stopped to pick up some bottles of water, just in case, and the shelves were near empty. Wednesday brought about more dire news as Matthew made landfall in Haiti and the devastation was just unimaginable. My biz partner and I closed the office early but since we weren't expecting rains till Thursday, I went to teach as usual and came home to an indoor a tropical jungle cos hubby had moved all the plants and furniture in from the patio and balcony.

Even though we are about 20 miles inland, Matthew was projected to be a Category 4 hurricane if it hits, we're looking at major damage. I remember the aftermath of Hurricane Wilma in 2005. We were without power for a week and took years to rebuild. I remember seeing trees flowering 3-4 years after Wilma and thought how great it was to see colors again.

We are so fortunate that Matthew veered slightly NE on its path and missed us. We had small bands of rain and some tropical storm winds early Friday morning but that was the worst of it. Power stayed on and everything was a'ok. I told my mom that God answered her prayers totally and unequivocally. My heart broke seeing all the destruction Matthew left in its wake from Haiti to the Carolinas and is so full of gratitude that life goes on as normal for us here in SFL.

One would think that with an unexpected 4-day weekend that I got a lot of stitching done but nope. Other than my scheduled weekend lessons, we washed the floors and moved everything back outdoors, did some cleaning, and then just pretty much bummed around.

So, for IHSW this weekend, I hope to make some kinda dent on Yexian... what about you?

September 21, 2016

September IHSW Report

Well, this IHSW was kind of a bust for me. I stitched, but not as much as I had anticipated and there's nothing much to show for it except one color of yellow. :S

Yexian Stephanie Pui-Mun Law HAED

Saturday itself was somewhat ordinary. The usual laundry and chores and then we went to my cousin's for a small gathering for Mid-Autumn Festival and well... fooooooooood! LOL

One of my dearest friends, Heidi, is an amazing artist and for my birthday every year, she draws me something. After the 2nd year, we lovingly call where we hang her art our "Heidi Wall." Its previous home was the left wall next to our bar and the only way you can see it is if you're at the bar or dining area and we hardly eat at the dining table. I'm keeping mum about the drinking... LOL! So, on Sunday, we decided to move our "Heidi Wall."


After: View from the front door

Close-up of artwork

Wasn't too kicked about how the curtains are hanging on the sides but having lived with it for a few days now, we're loving the 'framing' effect of them. I've been complaining to Heidi about how the bottom 2 cats (my faves; hubby loves the birds) look dark in that area and she said she'll draw me something brighter on the bottom to make that a grouping of 5. But after more complaining, she read my mind and decided that I should have a 2nd "Heidi Wall!!!" HELL YEAAAAAAH! SCORE!!!!

September 14, 2016

IHSW September 2016

Oops, this one almost ran away from me. I've been doing pretty good with stitching except for the one weekend where we played Diablo 3 to get a stash tab---for a game that we seldom play. But hey... if we ever play it again, we might need the space to store items. LOL.

I haven't ventured into the rotation world. I honestly don't know if I could. The wolf have been calling and I went as far as to make sure that I have a piece of fabric being enough for him. Yexian has been going full steam ahead, well as steamy as it can go at 25ct. ;) I stitched so much last weekend that the muscle on my right thumb (the one that's located in the space between the joint and the wrist) ached and I had to put tiger balm on it. LOLOL!!!!

Whelp.... more Yexian in my horizon. What about you?

August 16, 2016

IHSW August 2016

OK!! Got my timing right this week... albeit a day late. Hehe. It's IHSW time, *whoop whoop* though it's shaping up to be somewhat of a busy weekend for us. Two birthday celebrations upcoming: Friday after work, we'll be heading to Jupiter, FL for my friend Novia's youngest birthday dinner. He's turning 6.  Then Saturday afternoon will be taken up with my cousin's youngest's birthday party. He's turning 5. How time flies!!

Speaking of Novia (my sister from another set of parents), she came for a visit with her mom and 2 boys. I can't believe that it has been more than 10 years since we met online. *cue 'how time flies' statement* We sure have gotten into a lot of stitching and planning adventures, along with EK (our sister from yet another set of parents, LOL!), in all that time. *won't mention the trouble they've gotten into and had fun with every single one of those* Here's to many more 10-year increments, my sisters!

OK... so, I did NOT expect all the cheers and encouragement for me to start a rotation of Yexian and Wolfie. The whole objective was for y'all to discourage me. Please tell me none of you broke out the champagne. HAHAHAHA!!! (I haven't succumbed though... so Catherine, there might still be hope for us OAAT'ers. Hehehe.)

Back to the subject matter at hand though, this is what Yexian looks like right now. The objective is to finish the current color and get started on the lotus flower.

Yexian, IHSW, HAED, Stephanie Pui-Mun Law,

August 12, 2016

I've been naughty...

So, y'all know I'm not a stasher, right? And y'all know I'm an OAAT'er, right? The latter also means that I don't rotate projects, right?

Weeeeeeell, it could all possibly (note the operative word there) come to an end. Why do I think I'm hearing cheers and laughter at this point?... *glance around suspiciously*

Ok see, the thing is, hubby loves wolves and loving wife that I am, I'm always browsing and planning for the next wolf project. I mean, I stitched him Mates a loooooong time ago, but I'm sure y'all agree with me that one is just NOT enough, right?

So a few nights ago, my busybody planning self was browsing on Tilton Crafts and what do you know??!!! Shelley is having a SALE!! And then, be still my beating heart, I found the perfect wolf chart. Of course, I had to show it to hubby (since this will technically be for him) and his face broke out into a great big smile. Now, let me ask you, which loving wife would've been able to resist not purchasing it to make her hubby happy. Now, WE (LOL) are the happy owner of this beautiful chart.

In the Moonlight Charted Tilton Crafts  Cindy Grundsten
In the Moonlight
Charted by Tilton Crafts
Artwork by Cindy Grundsten

Which takes me to my rotation comment. Whilst Yexian is blobbing along quite well, we've also started playing Diablo 3 again (ugh, I know... don't say it). And now, with "In the Moonlight" howling my name, what's a girl to do with only 24 hours a day but contemplate rotation? *gasp* I must say though, just the thought of that is giving me heart palpitations.

Meantime, since Tilton Crafts is still having a fabulous sale, maybe you'd like to join me in my madness. Let me know what you find. :D You can use these coupons on both the WEBSITE as well as the ETSY STORE.
25% OFF cross stitch charts - Coupon Code: STITCH
10% OFF Fabrics and Floss - Coupon Code: FABULOUS
Expires Sunday Aug 14th at 11:59pm (Central US Time)

August 8, 2016

Yexian Update

Well, I had my dates mixed up and thought that it was IHSW sign up time. Must really want Labor Day Weekend to get here soon. ;) Since I took a current Yexian WIP in preparation for the IHSW post, I figured why not show more blobs? This is what about 12,500 stitches look like.

Yexian Stephanie Pui-Mun Law HAED

For fun, I decided to lay this side by side with the full picture. Lordy, I have a loooooooooong way to go.

Yexian Stephanie Pui-Mun Law HAED

July 19, 2016

IHSW July 2016 Report

So I didn't too great hermitting this past weekend. Can't even really report on anything exciting that I did instead of stitching. Though, I vaguely remember some lounging, chores, lounging, browsing for random charts, lounging, groceries, loung.... you get the idea. LOL!

Why is it that time flies by so quickly on weekends but draaaaag its ass along during the week? Why do long holiday weekends never come soon enough? Why are there so many beautiful things to stitch and so little time to do it? Why am I asking stupid questions instead of showing you my blobs? ;)

Yexian, Stephanie Pui-Man Law, HAED

Tomorrow marks hubby's and my 20th Anniversary. Where does the time go? Seems like just yesterday that we were in Malaysia celebrating with friends and family.

"Where does the time go?" That's a question my mom and I often ask in our conversations. It seems to me that the days have been passing by so quickly the last few years. Logically, I know it's impossible, but how is it that the last 16 years after the turn of the millenium flew by in the blink of an eye when the 16 years before it didn't? Is it just me or do you feel the same? Maybe I'm just getting weird in my old age. LOL!